Privacy Policy

At Monteiro Rusu, privacy and security are priorities, and there is a commitment to transparency in the processing of personal data of Users of the website www.monteirorusu.com.br (the “Site”).

Therefore, the Privacy Policy, hereby established, establishes how the collection, use and transfer of information from people who access or use the Site is carried out.

By using or accessing the Site, you understand and authorize that your personal information may be collected and used in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, in accordance with the rules of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data - LGPD (Federal Law No. 13.709/ 2018), the provisions set forth in the Consumer Protection Code - CDC (Federal Law No. 8.078/1990) and other applicable rules of the Brazilian legal system.

Thus, Monteiro Rusu, in the role of Controller/Data Operator, becomes responsible for the data collected and is bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy, established with effect from the year 2021, for an indefinite period and being able to be revised whenever necessary.

1. What data is collected about you and for what purpose?

The Site may receive, collect and use your personal and registration data, namely, name, telephone, e-mail, LinkedIn username and resume, in order to optimize the contact between the parties.

To enable the provision of services, improve the experience of using the Site and in compliance with a legal obligation, behavioral data may also be collected, namely, accessed website pages, access origin and other information about devices, such as IP , date and time of access.

2. Purpose of personal data collected and processed

The personal data collected may be processed for the following purposes: prospecting customers through internet contacts; maintain security and access control both to the Site and to the physical structure of the office; spread and promote the value of the institution's brand, in order to contact new opportunities and potential customers, including through sponsored events; establish a contact channel with the User, also to establish events and relationship campaigns with Users and potential customers.

2.1. Consent

It is from your consent that your personal data can be processed. Consent is the free, informed and unambiguous expression, in its own space, by which you authorize Monteiro Rusu to process your data.

Thus, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent.

Your consent will be specifically obtained, evidencing Monteiro Rusu's commitment to transparency and good faith towards its Users, following the relevant legislative regulations.

By using or filling out the resume submission form, you are automatically declaring your awareness of the provisions of this Privacy Policy and providing your consent to the collection and processing of your data by Monteiro Rusu.

At any time and at no cost, you may revoke your consent by sending an email to the contact address provided on the Site, reporting the request and indicating the express subject “revocation of consent”.

It is important to highlight that the revocation of consent for data processing may imply the impossibility of the proper performance of some functionality of the Site that depends on the collection and processing of data, so that the User is hereby warned of this consequence.

When the User expressly submits his e-mail address in the specific field for receiving mailings, this will be granting authorization to receive the information and updates made available by Monteiro Rusu to its registered User base.

3. What are your rights?

Monteiro Rusu assures Users of their rights as holders provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law. Thus, you can, free of charge and at any time, among others: a) Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified manner or in a clear and complete format; b) Access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or by electronic, secure and reputable means; c) Correct your data, when requesting the editing, correction or update of these; d) Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the law through anonymization, blocking or deletion; e) Request the portability of your data, through a report of registration data that Monteiro Rusu handles about you; f) Delete your processed data with your consent, except in the cases provided for by law; g) revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data and; h) Inform yourself about the possibility of not giving your consent and about the consequences of the refusal.

4. How can you exercise your title rights?

To exercise your rights as a holder, you must contact Monteiro Rusu through our communication channels, available on the Contact tab, stating that your contact is intended for Monteiro Rusu's DPO.

In order to guarantee your correct identification as the holder of the personal data that are the object of the request, we may request documents or other proof that may prove your identity. In this case, you will be informed in advance.

5. How and for how long will your data be stored?

The personal data collected by Monteiro Rusu will be used and stored for the time necessary for the provision of the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data subjects and controllers.

Once the period of storage of personal data has ended, these will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except in the cases legally provided for in article 16 of the General Data Protection Law, namely: I) compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller; II) study by a research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data; III) transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected; or IV) exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party being prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

That is, personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be kept, despite the exclusion of other data.

The storage of data collected by Monteiro Rusu reflects its commitment to the security and privacy of your data. Technical protection measures and solutions are used to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data.

In addition, security measures appropriate to the risks and with access control to the stored information are also adopted.

6. How is your data kept secure?

To keep your personal information safe, physical, electronic and management tools are used to protect your privacy.

Tools are applied taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the processing and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the holder of the data collected and processed.

Among the measures adopted, the following stand out: a) Only authorized persons have access to your personal data; and; b) Your personal data is stored in a safe and sound environment.

Monteiro Rusu is committed to adopting the best postures to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to emphasize that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems caused exclusively by third parties may occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of the negligence or recklessness of the User.

In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of our Users, we will notify those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law .

7. Who can your data be shared with?

In order to preserve your privacy, Monteiro Rusu will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third party.

Your data, however, may be shared with our business partners as necessary for the provision of contracted services, for the achievement of this Privacy Policy and/or as authorized.

In addition, there are also other hypotheses in which your data may be shared, which are: I) Legal determination, application, requisition or court order, with competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities; II) Case of corporate changes, such as mergers, acquisitions and incorporations, automatically; III) Protection of Monteiro Rusu's rights in any type of conflict, including those of a judicial nature.

7.1. international data transfer

Even due to the possibility of data storage in a system known as cloud, it is possible that some of the third parties with whom your data is shared are located or have facilities located in foreign countries, for the storage of data in the storage backup provider. Under these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection legislation.

In this sense, Monteiro Rusu is committed to always adopting efficient cybersecurity and data protection standards, in its best efforts to guarantee and comply with legislative requirements.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to this sharing, which will take place in accordance with the purposes described in this instrument.

8. Cookies or navigation data

Monteiro Rusu uses Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and stored on it, containing information related to browsing the Site. In short, Cookies are used to enhance the user experience.

By accessing the Site, you consent to the use of Cookies and express your knowledge and acceptance of the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of Cookies on your device.

You may, at any time and at no cost, change permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revoking the consent for certain Cookies may make it impossible for some platform features to function correctly.

Strictly necessary and performance Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Site and do not allow the identification of Users. Cookies for functionality and targeting purposes are optional and you can manage and disable them, according to your preference, by configuring your browser or device, refusing or deleting certain cookies and other technologies. However, this may prevent the functioning of certain features that integrate them.

To manage your browser's Cookies, just do it directly in your browser settings, in the Cookies management area.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly depending on the suitability of any changes made to our website or in the legislative framework. It is recommended that you review it frequently.

Any changes will take effect from their publication on the Site and, provided that a contact channel is provided by you, we will always notify you of the changes that have occurred.

By using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications, you consent to them.

10. Responsibility

Monteiro Rusu provides for the responsibility of agents who work in data processing processes, in accordance with Articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law. Thus, Monteiro Rusu undertakes to keep this Privacy Policy updated, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance.

In addition, the commitment is also assumed to seek technical and organizational conditions that are surely able to protect the entire data processing process.

If the National Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures in relation to the data processing carried out by Monteiro Rusu, he undertakes to follow them.

10.1 Disclaimer

As mentioned in Topic 6, although high security standards are adopted in order to avoid incidents, there is no virtual page that is entirely risk-free. In this sense, Monteiro Rusu is not responsible for: I) Any consequences arising from the negligence, recklessness or malpractice of Users in relation to their individual data. Only the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument is guaranteed. It should be noted that the User is responsible for the confidentiality of access data. II) Malicious third-party actions, such as hacker attacks, unless proven guilty or deliberate conduct by Monteiro Rusu. It is noteworthy that in the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of the Users, those affected and the National Data Protection Authority will be notified of the incident and the necessary measures will be taken. III) Inaccuracy of the information entered by the User in the records necessary for the use of Monteiro Rusu's services; any consequences arising from false information or entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the User.

Our Address
  • Rua Hungria, 1240 – 3º Andar
  • Jardim Europa – São Paulo, SP
  • CEP 01455-000
Contact us
  • +55 (11) 3018-4200
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


2021 © Monteiro Rusu - All rights reserved | Privacy Policy